FINALUnofficial Election Results
Last Updated 09:36pm Aug 8 2000

PRIMARY ELECTION
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
AUGUST 8, 2000



CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 158th DIST
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
COUNTY COMMISSION - 1st DIST
COUNTY COMMISSION - 2nd DIST
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
BYRD #1
BYRD #2
BYRD #3
BYRD #4
BYRD #6
CAMPSTER PECAN GROVE
CAPE PCT #1
CAPE PCT #2
CAPE PCT #4
CAPE PCT #5
CAPE PCT #6
CAPE PCT #7
CAPE PCT #8
CAPE PCT #12
CAPE PCT #13
CAPE PCT #15
CAPE PCT #17
CAPE PCT #18
ORIOLE-NEELYS
FRUITLAND
POCAHONTAS
DELTA
MILLERSVILLE
REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 157th DIST
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 158th DIST
COUNTY COMMISSION - 1st DIST
COUNTY COMMISSION - 2nd DIST
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
OLD APPLETON
OAK RIDGE
BYRD #1
BYRD #3
BYRD #4
BYRD #5
BYRD #6
CAMPSTER PECAN GROVE
CAPE PCT #1
CAPE PCT #2
CAPE PCT #4
CAPE PCT #5
CAPE PCT #6
CAPE PCT #7
CAPE PCT #8
CAPE PCT #11
CAPE PCT #13
CAPE PCT #14
CAPE PCT #15
CAPE PCT #16
CAPE PCT #17
CAPE PCT #18
GORDONVILLE
WHITEWATER
BURFORDVILLE
HANOVER
NELL HOLCOMB
FRUITLAND
NEW WELLS
POCAHONTAS
DELTA
MILLERSVILLE
LIBERTARIAN PRIMARY ELECTION
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
BYRD #1
BYRD #4
CAPE PCT #2
CAPE PCT #7
CAPE PCT #13
CAPE PCT #15
CONSTITUTION PRIMARY ELECTION
COUNTY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU, MISSOURI
CAPE PCT #6
REFORM PRIMARY ELECTION
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
NON-PARTISAN ELECTION
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU, MISSOURI
REORGANIZED SCHOOL DISTRICT R-II


Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast10794

Back To Top
DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast2639

FOR UNITED STATES SENATE
RONALD WILLIAM WAGGANER41916.99%
MEL CARNAHAN204783.01%

FOR GOVERNOR
BOB HOLDEN2257100.00%

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
JOE MAXWELL127155.14%
GRACIA YANCEY BACKER51722.43%
CATHERINE POWELL51722.43%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
STEVE GAW96742.83%
JAMES J. ASKEW129157.17%

FOR STATE TREASURER
BRIAN MAY45520.54%
NANCY FARMER114951.87%
SCOTT LAKIN61127.58%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
JEREMIAH W. (JAY) NIXON2137100.00%

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
8th DISTRICT
EARL DURNELL94242.94%
BOB CAMP125257.06%

Back To Top
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 158th DIST
Precincts Counted15100.00%
Ballots Cast904

TOM NEUMEYER769100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast2639

FOR CIRCUIT JUDGE - CIRCUIT No. 32
JOHN W. GRIMM2221100.00%

Back To Top
COUNTY COMMISSION - 1st DIST
Precincts Counted22100.00%
Ballots Cast1735

DOUG FLANNERY1361100.00%

Back To Top
COUNTY COMMISSION - 2nd DIST
Precincts Counted15100.00%
Ballots Cast904

MAX STOVALL781100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast2639

FOR ASSESSOR
JERRY L. REYNOLDS2048100.00%

FOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
MICHAEL H. HURST1779100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast174

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JERRY L. OLIVER107100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
E. CRIS EDWARDS85100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast194

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
NELDA RUTH HINTON151100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #3
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast208

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
ALEX HARRIS113100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
PAMELA M. HARRIS129100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #4
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast169

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JAKE EUGENE DRUM133100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #6
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast88

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
DAVID BEUSSINK62100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
JUDY BEUSSINK48100.00%

Back To Top
CAMPSTER PECAN GROVE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast48

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
EARL W. JAMES37100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast72

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JOHN L. COOK51100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
BETTY M. ROSS36100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast126

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
K. J. (SAM) UNNERSTALL86100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARY S. BLACKISTON62100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #4
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast35

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
RICK ALTHAUS29100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
ANNA L. TRIPP19100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #5
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast24

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
MELINDA McCULLEY22100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #6
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast59

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
PAT McKEE38100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
DOROTHY A. BOWERS30100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #7
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast92

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
LINDELL G. RANDOLPH54100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
FAYE SCHREINER61100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #8
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast65

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
TOM NEUMEYER43100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
PAULINE YOUNG39100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #12
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast22

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
CLAUDE KELLEY18100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #13
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast64

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
SALLY KERKORIAN50100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #15
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast79

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
NORMAN A. ROBERT JR.50100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
JANET FENIMORE ROBERT56100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #17
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast104

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
TOM BOSTON75100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
LOIS BOSTON74100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #18
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast78

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
CURTIS KELLEY42100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
GENEVA D. McKINNIS51100.00%

Back To Top
ORIOLE-NEELYS
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast31

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JACK CONKLIN, SR.15100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
CAROLYN CONKLIN16100.00%

Back To Top
FRUITLAND
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast146

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
CLEMENS L. FREESE79100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
BETTY J. PALMER110100.00%

Back To Top
POCAHONTAS
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast22

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARGIE W. REISENBICHLER17100.00%

Back To Top
DELTA
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast58

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
TED LANPHER42100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
BARBARA LANPHER38100.00%

Back To Top
MILLERSVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast96

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
RODNEY MILLER72100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
JAN MILLER48100.00%

Back To Top
REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast7719

FOR UNITED STATES SENATE
JOHN ASHCROFT678192.85%
MARC PERKEL5227.15%

FOR GOVERNOR
ELGAR MACY2783.94%
JIM TALENT609886.41%
JENNIE LEE (JEN) SIEVERS6819.65%

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
JOE ORTWERTH202031.01%
WENDELL BAILEY449368.99%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
MATT BLUNT463072.89%
RAYMOND W. PETERMAN91214.36%
ROBERT J. CRUMP81012.75%

FOR STATE TREASURER
CHESTER (CHET) BOEKE176929.73%
TODD GRAVES418270.27%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
SAM JONES6005100.00%

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
8th DISTRICT
JO ANN EMERSON6797100.00%

FOR STATE SENATE 27th DISTRICT
PETER D. KINDER6567100.00%

Back To Top
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 157th DIST
Precincts Counted22100.00%
Ballots Cast4627

DAVID SCHWAB3983100.00%

Back To Top
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 158th DIST
Precincts Counted15100.00%
Ballots Cast3092

JASON G. CROWELL187663.00%
JAY PURCELL79326.63%
STAN WICKS30910.38%

Back To Top
COUNTY COMMISSION - 1st DIST
Precincts Counted22100.00%
Ballots Cast4627

LARRY BOCK3697100.00%

Back To Top
COUNTY COMMISSION - 2nd DIST
Precincts Counted15100.00%
Ballots Cast3092

JOE GAMBILL2512100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast7719

FOR SHERIFF
JOHN D. JORDAN6041100.00%

FOR TREASURER
BILL J. REYNOLDS5372100.00%

FOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
PHYLLIS SCHWAB378755.09%
JOHN FERGUSON209230.43%
KENNETH BRYAN99514.47%

FOR CORONER
WAYNE T. GODWIN170126.01%
JOHN E. CARPENTER381958.40%
DON "BUTCH" GAST101915.58%

Back To Top
OLD APPLETON
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast36

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
NELSON THOMPSON26100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
ARLENE CURRY31100.00%

Back To Top
OAK RIDGE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast80

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
ELMER K. VOGES66100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast492

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
ED SCHILLING287100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
DONNA S. LICHTENEGGER307100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #3
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast512

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
CHARLES ROSS332100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
SALLY LIPKE290100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #4
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast369

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
STAN SMITH243100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
BONNIE M. SMITH231100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #5
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast236

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
LARRY BOCK149100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
SHIRLEY BOCK136100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #6
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast256

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
DAVID SCHWAB148100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
PHYLLIS SCHWAB137100.00%

Back To Top
CAMPSTER PECAN GROVE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast114

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
STEVE OBERMANN93100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
TAMMY OBERMANN76100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast142

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
WILLIAM JOYCE84100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
M. RUTH JOYCE71100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast523

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
NATHAN D. COOPER320100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARY BRADSHAW ESSNER360100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #4
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast78

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JOHN P. BRADSHAW55100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
ANNE R. BRADSHAW54100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #5
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast80

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JERRY D. WOLSEY II50100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
LAURA A. SHELL52100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #6
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast199

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
MORLEY SWINGLE137100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
CANDACE SWINGLE134100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #7
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast286

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
RUDIE SLAUGHTER7934.35%
DANIEL FINCH15165.65%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
JOAN SLAUGHTER14669.86%
ATALIE EBERSOLE6330.14%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #8
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast108

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
GREG LINCOLN60100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
OPAL LINCOLN58100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #11
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast57

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
KIM KURKA McDOWELL41100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #13
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast303

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
BENJAMIN F. LEWIS226100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
DEBRA K. LEWIS199100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #14
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast261

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
STEPHEN NAETER12959.17%
DAVID BARKLAGE8940.83%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
JACKIE BARKLAGE181100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #15
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast309

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JOHN CLIFTON225100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
DEBORAH CLIFTON188100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #16
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast489

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
GLENN REEVES346100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
REBECCA SIDES HARDING299100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #17
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast499

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JERRY N. KEELE367100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
MELBA E. KEELE336100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #18
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast201

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
WILLIAM J. BEGGS152100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
SHIRLEY A. BEGGS133100.00%

Back To Top
GORDONVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast276

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
GARY LEADBETTER156100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
ELLEN B. LORBERG193100.00%

Back To Top
WHITEWATER
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast67

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
DEAN ROBERT SAWYER37100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
MARILYN M. CRITES32100.00%

Back To Top
BURFORDVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast114

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
TOM COX79100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
GAIL COX63100.00%

Back To Top
HANOVER
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast168

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
WILLIAM R. LaFOE109100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
PATRICIA LaFOE97100.00%

Back To Top
NELL HOLCOMB
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast119

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
TIM SINGLETON104100.00%

Back To Top
FRUITLAND
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast333

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
NORVALD J. REPPEN, JR.243100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
NANCY REPPEN14858.04%
KIM A. MITCHELL10741.96%

Back To Top
NEW WELLS
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast98

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
NORMAN ZWOSTA87100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
MYRTHA ZWOSTA80100.00%

Back To Top
POCAHONTAS
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast84

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
CHARLES ENGELHART59100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
JOY L. ENGELHART55100.00%

Back To Top
DELTA
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast54

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
CHARLES H. LAWSON, SR.40100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
DIANA L. LAWSON36100.00%

Back To Top
MILLERSVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast138

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
GENE E. WILLS109100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
ANNA L. WILLS85100.00%

Back To Top
LIBERTARIAN PRIMARY ELECTION

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast43

FOR UNITED STATES SENATE
GRANT SAMUEL STAUFFER37100.00%

FOR GOVERNOR
JOHN M. SWENSON2461.54%
DICK ILLYES1538.46%

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
PHILLIP W. HORRAS39100.00%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
JANE SPENCE SOUTHARD39100.00%

FOR STATE TREASURER
ARNOLD J. TREMBLEY36100.00%

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
MITCH MOORE38100.00%

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
8th DISTRICT
JOHN B. HENDRICKS JR.37100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast4

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
CAROL ANN POOLE3100.00%

Back To Top
BYRD #4
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast2

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
TIMOTHY J. DOUBLEDEE2100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
SARAH MORIE1100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast1

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
PETE KERR1100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #7
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast1

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
JUSTIN F. STOTT1100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #13
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast5

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
GREG TLAPEK3100.00%

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
HELEN H. TLAPEK3100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #15
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast1

FOR COMMITTEEWOMAN
CRYSTAL LIN BALL1100.00%

Back To Top
CONSTITUTION PRIMARY ELECTION

Back To Top
COUNTY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast6

FOR GOVERNOR
RICHARD L. SMITH5100.00%

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
BOB WELLS5100.00%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
DONNA L. IVANOVICH5100.00%

FOR STATE TREASURER
KERRY CULLIGAN5100.00%

Back To Top
CAPE PCT #6
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Ballots Cast0

FOR COMMITTEEMAN
MICHAEL JAMES BALLOU0

Back To Top
REFORM PRIMARY ELECTION

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Ballots Cast12

FOR UNITED STATES SENATE
MARTIN LINDSTEDT112.50%
HUGH FOLEY225.00%
JAMES M. HALL562.50%

FOR GOVERNOR
JOSEPH C. KELLER225.00%
RICHARD ALLEN KLINE562.50%
KENT A. BENSON112.50%

FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
GEORGE D. WEBER8100.00%

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
MARVALENE PANKEY450.00%
ARNIE C. DIENOFF450.00%

FOR STATE TREASURER
TERRENCE D. (TERRY) FRANK8100.00%

Back To Top
NON-PARTISAN ELECTION

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted16100.00%
Ballots Cast4664

QUESTION - SALES TAX
YES201153.63%
NO173946.37%

Back To Top
REORGANIZED SCHOOL DISTRICT R-II
Precincts Counted18100.00%
Ballots Cast5365

SPECIAL ELECTION - BONDS
YES271254.90%
NO222845.10%

SPECIAL ELECTION - TAX ROLLBACK
YES217244.61%
NO269755.39%

64.34.192.140