August 1996 Election Results

for Cape Girardeau County

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTYCUMULATIVE TOTALSPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
GRAND TOTAL BALLOTS CAST7,78976138464570546437502109182411123772022801676175362502612972673851671163737726616719495788445729481

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST3,50538641972462151711805510620273451031529535442110112816413717993661014563758847113914342742
GOVERNOREDWIN W. HOWALD279482419181112352533711423379101413581104375012258
MEL CARNAHAN2,6682837145193162141138468014552368511072263615821031221041317551511149587436102710271630
RUTH REDEL2314868121113110189281386235713915310133522060320
NICHOLAS CLEMENT129077133482350125301043122443373712120043
LIEUTENANT GOVERNORROGER B. WILSON2,76831481571971531401434382165583679115752735198210712510913479491012151626634103111272235
SECRETARY OF STATEJAMES J. ASKEW542393829321925920359316262031031828272030161711668881621812
V. MARVALENE PANKEY983545466034303241202381211364422120010
REBECCA McDOWELL (BEKKI) COOK2,6253047138198158136137437015353388011462283018768812111013070436118446172358299291825
STATE TREASURERBOB HOLDEN2,7763047160188156143134448116261368011371293718831041281121437753912250657035103112282331
ATTORNEY GENERALJEREMIAH W. (JAY) NIXON2,77729471581861591431394181166603586119712738198310212711214377481011850646835103011292234
U.S. CONGRESS - 8th DISTRICTTHAD BULLOCK4565827272720165221911716231489516242415265921059126363282
GENE CURTIS33031128311719231719345683553816919851156975231159
EMILY FIREBAUGH2,5572943132173156125131457116155338211368232910789211810912176517114495660356259281430
STATE SENATOR - 27th DISTRICTRICK R. ALTHAUS2,75328481581841591451344381157633580109732636188710412911513872531011749646736103212272430

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 18
BALLOTS CAST1,49910620273451031529535442110112816413793
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 2nd DISTRICTROBERT E. MEISENHEIMER3081743168143318710101832391924
MAX STOVALL1,0527614147348110468233211728411310363

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST3,50538641972462151711805510620273451031529535442110112816413717993661014563758847113914342742
SHERIFFBENNY R. HINTON2,872335116019717414214047821655939851197926412079107136111146835291245366683893313272435
ASSESSORJERRY L. REYNOLDS2,8563250160202153140134468417061398412776274020831091381161497851811749686936103013282435
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATORWANDA CONRAD2,674304815817915513413545821556033841087227351873971251031267051811548616735103111272236

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWL
BALLOTS CAST3838
COMMITTEEWOMAN - BROWN OWLANN E. SHRUM1919
CYNTHIA ANN SHEPARD1717

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 16
BALLOTS CAST137137
COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 16HUGH WHITE6666
ARTHUR (BUD) WATERMAN4747

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST3,5052958242302302247295486819846269812568263113136127132126204704926207170869746614330335839
GOVERNORJOHN M. SWENSON31514232417202649121235706310118714443201110152873452
MARGARET KELLY2,91820441762202321782013538174321876104482319510892103108156523819148117606338402819204026
DAVID ANDREW BROWN221239151813284354126211457431262112116111541162
LESTER W. (LES) DUGGAN JR.1131265567420305041202353550169421124322
LIEUTENANT GOVERNORBILL KENNEY3,2622446196242238199239444917536207210755242612117109111110177624325168132737735513423304932
SECRETARY OF STATEJOHN HANCOCK3,3072445198244249200242435117541197511256222611114109112112177644624169139717937523619305133
STATE TREASURERCARL L. BEARDEN3,1932439193234232200233424417236217210351232810114107111108173634224168135727335493321284832
ATTORNEY GENERALMARK J. BREDEMEIER3,1942443192233233193236414517637226710352212811118106108109178634324163134727235503421294830
U.S. CONGRESS - 8th DISTRICTRICHARD KLINE1,428122391129111108106183367121031382112106444441447121197764837341422119171714
E. EARL DURNELL1,38592679811107611220136119830402771154639454354282313896828421726191193219
STATE SENATOR - 27th DISTRICTPETER KINDER3,4342840202258256219242475417638208211258252912120116111119185634426183139778239543725285236

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 17DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST2,6722958242302302247295482044926207170869746614330335839
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 157th DISTRICTDAVID SCHWAB2,3572848207270255209255481894125186148778840574027315137

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 18
BALLOTS CAST1,290681984626981256826311313612713212670
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 158th DISTRICTMARY C. KASTEN1,138521813823841125324311211811611711364

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST3,9622958242302302247295486819846269812568263113136127132126204704926207170869746614330335839
CIRCUIT JUDGE CIRCUIT 32 DIV. 1WILLIAM L. SYLER3,3582745206251244196249475417939237411052222912116110113115183664025167143768138533524275235

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 17DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST2,6722958242302302247295482044926207170869746614330335839
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DIST. #1LARRY BOCK2,1912546190251242192242471793925169136737838543424304631

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 18
BALLOTS CAST1,290681984626981256826311313612713212670
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DIST. #2J.F. GAMBILL1,046531634024711034922261111410810510057

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST3,9622958242302302247295486819846269812568263113136127132126204704926207170869746614330335839
SHERIFFJOHN D. JORDAN3,2892848199248239205240465316637217310349212511118105109105182624023172136748536544123304834
TREASURERBILL J. REYNOLDS3,1862643187231230196230465316741217410350232813115107110107178623824155133737736513723254429
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATORJOHN FERGUSON1,893172911513214599129253698271448602514213696372551053920149593424419231915163122
GENE C. MILLER1,316723749892981052121561292938238694342384365242210704337342129187131513
CORONERJOHN E. CARPENTER3,2742843195241236199231485516739237610749242812119112107103182634224168138758137553622294832

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 7
BALLOTS CAST125125
COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 7JOHN D. WIEMANN4242
BRIAN SHELTON4848

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 8
BALLOTS CAST6868
COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 8GREG LINCOLN2828
BERT J. KELLERMAN2020

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 13
BALLOTS CAST136136
COMMITTEEWOMAN - PRECINCT 13MARY ELLEN UELEKE6262
JULIA A. KRIDELBAUGH5252

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 14
BALLOTS CAST127127
COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 14VANCE COMBS4949
DAVID W. BARKLAGE5757

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 18
BALLOTS CAST7070
COMMITTEEWOMAN - PRECINCT 18PATRICIA ANNE HORRELL1616
SHIRLEY A. BEGGS4646

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
NELL HOLCOMB
BALLOTS CAST4646
COMMITTEEMAN - NELL HOLCOMBCLYDE E. HANEBRINK1919
TIM SINGLETON2323
COMMITTEEWOMAN - NELL HOLCOMBPAULINE M. HANEBRINK2020
CHARLEEN BACK1919

LIBERTARIAN PRIMARY ELECTIONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST500114471122110030006301100030001111130
GOVERNORJ. MARK OGLESBY300111151011110020006101100010000001030
MARTIN LINDSTEDT120002110111000000000100000010001010100
LIEUTENANT GOVERNORSTEPHEN O. "STEVE" SCHAPER150001151000100000002001000000000010020
JEANNE BOJARSKI200111000122010020003100100010001001010
SECRETARY OF STATELaDONNA HIGGINS370111161122110020006101100020001001130
STATE TREASURERJACQUES TUCKER370111161112110020006101100020001011130
U.S. CONGRESS - 8th DISTRICTGREG TLAPEK400111251122110030006301100030001001030

STATE OF MISSOURITOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST7,78976138464570546437502109182411123772022801676175362502612972673851671163737726616719495788445729481
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT NO. 2YES3,598264521929027624423040752146933100127641834161161511391511925931917911172763827369243622
NO2,927377417420818813620145751533620601024429241388859181130686325148110629650353330374234

COUNTY OF CAPE GIRARDEAUTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVECAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18DELTAFRIEDHEIMFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENELL HOLCOMBNEW WELLSOAK RIDGEOLD APPLETONORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST7,78976138464570546437502109182411123772022801676175362502612972673851671163737726616719495788445729481
SPECIAL ELECTION QUESTIONYES3,12732382132432472142153769174552489117532030179412311612417763239121116636432182214192517
NO3,34836811712372121632215179189483166113512829131131151141031436768241911077110654424626445540

REORGANIZED SCHOOL DISTRICT R-IITOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BROWN OWLBURFORDVILLEBYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IVBYRD 5 & 6CAMPSTER/ PECAN GROVEFRUITLANDGORDONVILLEHANOVERMILLERSVILLENEW WELLSOAK RIDGEORIOLE/ NEELY'S LANDINGPOCAHONTASWHITEWATER
BALLOTS CAST3,9117213846457054643750242369250127192762014893
SPECIAL BOND ELECTION QUESTIONYES2,335305928336937030628026209132699540164461
NO1,220316313816614199175111179240802439292

CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAUTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
CAPE PRECINCT 1CAPE PRECINCT 2CAPE PRECINCT 4CAPE PRECINCT 5CAPE PRECINCT 6CAPE PRECINCT 7CAPE PRECINCT 8CAPE PRECINCT 9CAPE PRECINCT 11CAPE PRECINCT 12CAPE PRECINCT 13CAPE PRECINCT 14CAPE PRECINCT 15CAPE PRECINCT 16CAPE PRECINCT 17CAPE PRECINCT 18
BALLOTS CAST3,24118241112377202280167617536250261297267385167
SPECIAL ELECTION QUESTIONYES1,1305614050246992431426117511010710815550
NO1,426812105724751305534302012212511811215875

CITY OF JACKSONTOTALPRECINCT BREAKDOWN
BYRD IBYRD IIBYRD IIIBYRD IV
BALLOTS CAST2,017464570546437
SPECIAL ELECTION QUESTIONYES867188245239195
NO889205270232182


Return to Show-Me Net

Return to Show-Me Net

Last modified: 24 July 97
This page is maintained by: Chip Hughes -- capegadm@showme.net, with help from Rodney Miller

ęCopyright 1997 Cape Girardeau County
64.34.192.140