Unofficial Election Results
Last Updated 10:09am Apr 5 2000

MUNICIPAL ELECTION
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
APRIL 4, 2000

Click here if this page appears improperly formatted.

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
CAPE GIRARDEAU SCHOOL #63
R-6 OAK RIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT
ADVANCE R-IV SCHOOL DISTRICT
JACKSON REORGANIZED SCHOOL DISTRICT
DELTA R-5 SCHOOL DISTRICT
NELL HOLCOMB R-4 SCHOOL DISTRICT
TOWN OLD APPLETON
VILLAGE OF GORDONVILLE
CITY OF DELTA
CITY OF DELTA WARD 1
CITY OF DELTA WARD 2
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 1
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 2
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 3
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 4
TOWN OF OAK RIDGE
TOWN OF WHITEWATER
TOWN OF DUTCHTOWN
VILLAGE OF ALLENVILLE
TOWN OF POCOHANTAS
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 3
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 4
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 5


Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Registered Voters46466100.00%
Ballots Cast1019521.94%

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU SCHOOL #63
Precincts Counted19100.00%
Registered Voters25135100.00%
Ballots Cast451917.98%

PROPOSITION 1 - FOR DIRECTORS
Vote For 02
DAVID GONCHER216129.35%
MARTHA ZLOKOVICH207128.13%
BOB FOX313042.52%

QUESTION - $18,000,000 BONDS
YES331374.85%
NO111325.15%

Back To Top
R-6 OAK RIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters1162100.00%
Ballots Cast837.14%

PROPOSITION 1 - FOR DIRECTORS
Vote For 02
DARRELL G. HAHS7151.82%
STEPHEN J. SCHONHOFF6648.18%

Back To Top
ADVANCE R-IV SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters83100.00%
Ballots Cast2530.12%

PROPOSITION 1 - FOR BOARD MEMBERS
Vote For 02
RODNEY CANTRELL920.00%
WM. ANTHONY (TONY) JENKINS1533.33%
SCOTT D. MARKHAM48.89%
KEVIN HAWKINS36.67%
MARK RICHMOND1431.11%

Back To Top
JACKSON REORGANIZED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted18100.00%
Registered Voters16873100.00%
Ballots Cast510330.24%

QUESTION NO. 1 - $11,000,000 BONDS
YES225045.11%
NO273854.89%

QUESTION NO. 2 - TAX LEVY
YES193439.55%
NO295660.45%

PROPOSITION 1 - FOR DIRECTORS
Vote For 02
MARK BAKER229225.92%
THOMAS A. LUDWIG193621.90%
MACK ILLERS156817.74%
BRENT WILLS304534.44%

Back To Top
DELTA R-5 SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters1429100.00%
Ballots Cast34223.93%

QUESTION - OPERATING LEVY
YES16050.16%
NO15949.84%

PROPOSITION 1 - FOR DIRECTORS
Vote For 02
HERBERT L. BLATTEL, JR.18931.66%
JOHN LIVINGSTON10417.42%
DIANA HORN19332.33%
JAMES R. BOWERS11118.59%

Back To Top
NELL HOLCOMB R-4 SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted5100.00%
Registered Voters1784100.00%
Ballots Cast1236.89%

PROPOSITION 1 - FOR DIRECTORS
THREE YEAR TERM
Vote For 02
DWAYNE K. KIRCHHOFF9744.50%
CHARLES W. ROBERTS7835.78%
KIM McLARD4319.72%

PROPOSITION 2 - FOR DIRECTOR
ONE YEAR TERM
DARYL McNEELY96100.00%

Back To Top
TOWN OLD APPLETON
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters41100.00%
Ballots Cast1024.39%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 05
NO CANDIDATE FILED

Back To Top
VILLAGE OF GORDONVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters300100.00%
Ballots Cast10133.67%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 03
BRAD BURGESS5432.14%
SHEILA D. GROSS6136.31%
KATHY MAYNARD5331.55%

Back To Top
CITY OF DELTA
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters306100.00%
Ballots Cast6220.26%

FOR MAYOR
GARY ANDERSON37100.00%

FOR CITY COLLECTOR
KAY KEESEE47100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF DELTA WARD 1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters157100.00%
Ballots Cast3824.20%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 1
DONNA McCLARD24100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF DELTA WARD 2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters149100.00%
Ballots Cast2416.11%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 2
JAMES "RONNIE" HOWELL1372.22%
DANIEL BAGGETT527.78%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters2295100.00%
Ballots Cast66829.11%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 1
DAVID L. LUDWIG529100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1839100.00%
Ballots Cast69537.79%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 2
DAVE REIMINGER566100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 3
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1939100.00%
Ballots Cast74438.37%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 3
LARRY P. CUNNINGHAM615100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 4
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1961100.00%
Ballots Cast59130.14%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 4
JOE BOB BAKER474100.00%

Back To Top
TOWN OF OAK RIDGE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters136100.00%
Ballots Cast139.56%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 02
DANNY G. STRATTON9100.00%
NO CANDIDATE FILED

Back To Top
TOWN OF WHITEWATER
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters77100.00%
Ballots Cast1722.08%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 03
MARILYN MARIE CRITES924.32%
JAMES REX HAYNES1335.14%
DAVID COOMER1540.54%

Back To Top
TOWN OF DUTCHTOWN
Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters49100.00%
Ballots Cast1632.65%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 02
H. W. "BUD" OBERMANN1254.55%
LARRY CRUTSINGER1045.45%

Back To Top
VILLAGE OF ALLENVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters77100.00%
Ballots Cast3038.96%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 02
DONALD L. COOK1945.24%
SHANNON KELLICK1433.33%
GRACE GIVENS921.43%

Back To Top
TOWN OF POCOHANTAS
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters50100.00%
Ballots Cast2346.00%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 05
RICHARD B. WINTER1919.79%
BILL W. HUMPHREY1818.75%
W. RAY POWELL1818.75%
MARK S. KASTEN1919.79%
WILBERT REISENBICHLER2222.92%

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 3
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters3728100.00%
Ballots Cast74119.88%

FOR CITY COUNCILMEMBER - WARD 3
JAY C. PURCELL600100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 4
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters5123100.00%
Ballots Cast136326.61%

FOR CITY COUNCILMEMBER - WARD 4
KEN LIPPS46139.27%
B. HUGH WHITE71360.73%

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 5
Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters4240100.00%
Ballots Cast93422.03%

FOR CITY COUNCILMEMBER - WARD 5
LAWRENCE L. GODFREY23830.32%
MATTHEW HOPKINS54769.68%

64.34.192.140