Unofficial Election Results
Last Updated 09:01pm Apr 2 2002

MUNICIPAL ELECTION
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
APRIL 2, 2002

Click here if this page appears improperly formatted.

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
ADVANCE R-IV SCHOOL DISTRICT
CAPE GIRARDEAU #63 SCHOOL
DELTA R-5 SCHOOL DISTRICT
JACKSON R-2 SCHOOL DISTRICT
NELL HOLCOMB R-4 SCHOOL DISTRICT
OAK RIDGE R-6 SCHOOL DISTRICT
CAPE SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT
PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT #4
FRUITLAND FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
WHITEWATER FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
VILLAGE OF ALLENVILLE
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 1
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 2
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 6
CITY OF DELTA
CITY OF DELTA - WARD 1
CITY OF DELTA - WARD 2
TOWN OF DUTCHTOWN
VILLAGE OF GORDONVILLE
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 1
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 2
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 3
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 4
TOWN OF OAK RIDGE
TOWN OF OAK RIDGE
TOWN OF OLD APPLETON
TOWN OF POCOHANTAS
TOWN OF WHITEWATER


Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, MISSOURI
Precincts Counted37100.00%
Registered Voters48921100.00%
Ballots Cast715314.62%

Back To Top
ADVANCE R-IV SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters86100.00%
Ballots Cast2529.07%

PROPOSITION 1 - BOARD MEMBERS
Vote For 03
MIKE SCOTT710.14%
TOM KALINSKI22.90%
BEN LANPHER2028.99%
RONALD MARTIN1927.54%
HAROLD M. MILES1318.84%
CARL D. RITTER, JR.811.59%

Back To Top
CAPE GIRARDEAU #63 SCHOOL
Precincts Counted19100.00%
Registered Voters26047100.00%
Ballots Cast474318.21%

PROPOSITION 1 - DIRECTORS
THREE YEAR TERM
Vote For 03
SHARON L. MUELLER317936.35%
STEVEN N. TRAUTWEIN280032.02%
CHARLES O. HAUBOLD276631.63%

FOR DIRECTOR
UN-EXPIRED ONE (1) YEAR TERM
WILLIAM BIRD, SR.3340100.00%

Back To Top
DELTA R-5 SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted4100.00%
Registered Voters1472100.00%
Ballots Cast31621.47%

PROPOSITION 1 - DIRECTORS
Vote For 03
JERRI LYNN MENZ17321.84%
AARON F. HELDERMAN, JR.18323.11%
ROGER M. GUILLIAMS11314.27%
ROGER L. SEABAUGH8610.86%
TROY A. SMITH17421.97%
GUY EDWARD BORNEMAN637.95%

Back To Top
JACKSON R-2 SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted18100.00%
Registered Voters18123100.00%
Ballots Cast17869.85%

PROPOSITION 1 - DIRECTORS
Vote For 03
MACK ILLERS92119.32%
KEVIN SCHAPER50710.64%
T. WAYNE LEWIS102621.52%
FRED O. JONES73015.31%
TERRI TOMLIN106222.28%
DONNA TIDWELL52110.93%

Back To Top
NELL HOLCOMB R-4 SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted5100.00%
Registered Voters1931100.00%
Ballots Cast392.02%

PROPOSITION 1 - DIRECTORS
Vote For 03
KIM KELLEY2930.85%
MARK MARTIN3132.98%
JERI HOLCOMB3436.17%

Back To Top
OAK RIDGE R-6 SCHOOL DISTRICT
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters1262100.00%
Ballots Cast24419.33%

PROPOSITION 1 - DIRECTORS
Vote For 03
JACQUELINE L. LUDWIG17327.03%
CHARLES H. GLUECK14823.13%
LINDA R. SCHOEN13220.63%
JEFF L. HAHS11918.59%
ANTHONY JAY WOODS6810.63%

Back To Top
CAPE SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT
Precincts Counted22100.00%
Registered Voters29632100.00%
Ballots Cast490016.54%

FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
ANDY JUDEN187443.99%
JON MARK KASTEN238656.01%

Back To Top
PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT #4
Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters158100.00%
Ballots Cast3723.42%

FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
SUB-DISTRICT #1
NO CANDIDATE FILED

Back To Top
FRUITLAND FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters3994100.00%
Ballots Cast2927.31%

FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
MICHELE GRIFFITH5120.00%
MIKE MEYER8432.94%
CHRIS JOHNSTON12047.06%

Back To Top
WHITEWATER FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
Precincts Counted3100.00%
Registered Voters879100.00%
Ballots Cast17720.14%

QUESTION - TAX LEVY
YES8551.20%
NO8148.80%

Back To Top
VILLAGE OF ALLENVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters73100.00%
Ballots Cast2736.99%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
(For a 2-Year Term)
Vote For 02
DON COOK1530.61%
PHILLIP KOHLER2142.86%
CHARLES STRINGFELLOW1326.53%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
(For a 1-Year Unexpired Term)
Vote For 02
SUSAN CABANISS2448.98%
DARLENE THOMPSON2551.02%

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU
Precincts Counted16100.00%
Registered Voters25618100.00%
Ballots Cast472118.43%

FOR MAYOR
JAY KNUDTSON279160.31%
MELVIN R. GATELEY183739.69%

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 1
Precincts Counted5100.00%
Registered Voters3886100.00%
Ballots Cast48012.35%

FOR CITY COUNCILMEMBER - WARD 1
FRANK STOFFREGEN12227.35%
EVELYN BOARDMAN32472.65%

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 2
Precincts Counted6100.00%
Registered Voters3171100.00%
Ballots Cast2798.80%

FOR CITY COUNCILMEMBER - WARD 2
CHARLIE HERBST232100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU - WARD 6
Precincts Counted5100.00%
Registered Voters4351100.00%
Ballots Cast95822.02%

FOR CITY COUNCILMEMBER - WARD 6
MARCIA K. RITTER64570.49%
WALTER WILDMAN27029.51%

Back To Top
CITY OF DELTA
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters303100.00%
Ballots Cast7023.10%

FOR MAYOR
DANIEL BAGGETT58100.00%

FOR CITY COLLECTOR
DENISE GARTMAN69.23%
BEVERLY KEESEE5990.77%

Back To Top
CITY OF DELTA - WARD 1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters150100.00%
Ballots Cast3322.00%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 1
(For a 2-Year Term)
DANNY BORNEMAN29100.00%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 1
(For a 1-Year Un-expired Term)
NO CANDIDATE FILED

Back To Top
CITY OF DELTA - WARD 2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters153100.00%
Ballots Cast3724.18%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 2
JAMES BARLOW19100.00%

Back To Top
TOWN OF DUTCHTOWN
Precincts Counted2100.00%
Registered Voters49100.00%
Ballots Cast1020.41%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 02
ROBERT L. MOSS947.37%
H. W. "BUD" OBERMANN1052.63%

Back To Top
VILLAGE OF GORDONVILLE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters299100.00%
Ballots Cast4214.05%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 02
RANDY L. EGGIMAN3155.36%
NATHAN HARTMAN2544.64%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 1
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters2527100.00%
Ballots Cast29511.67%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 1
BARBARA LOHR244100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 2
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1885100.00%
Ballots Cast27214.43%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 2
DAVE REIMINGER229100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 3
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters2101100.00%
Ballots Cast29413.99%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 3
LARRY P. CUNNINGHAM248100.00%

Back To Top
CITY OF JACKSON - WARD 4
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters2097100.00%
Ballots Cast1828.68%

FOR ALDERMAN - WARD 4
JOE BOB BAKER152100.00%

Back To Top
TOWN OF OAK RIDGE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters144100.00%
Ballots Cast6343.75%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 02
NO CANDIDATE FILED

Back To Top
TOWN OF OAK RIDGE
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters144100.00%
Ballots Cast6343.75%

SPECIAL BOND ELECTION
PROPOSITION - SEWERAGE SYSTEM
YES3660.00%
NO2440.00%

Back To Top
TOWN OF OLD APPLETON
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters46100.00%
Ballots Cast1226.09%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 05
NO CANDIDATES FILED

Back To Top
TOWN OF POCOHANTAS
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters70100.00%
Ballots Cast811.43%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 05
W. RAY POWELL719.44%
BILL W. HUMPHREY719.44%
RICHARD B. WINTER719.44%
MARK S. KASTEN822.22%
WILBERT REISENBICHLER719.44%

Back To Top
TOWN OF WHITEWATER
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters85100.00%
Ballots Cast1922.35%

FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Vote For 03
JOHN HALE1024.39%
JAMES R. HAYNES1331.71%
DAVID COOMER1843.90%

64.34.192.140