Political Party County Committees

The Political Party County Committees are established and organized in accordance with sections 115.603 to 115.627 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri.  In Cape Girardeau County, the Republican County Committee is organized by voting precincts and the Democratic and Libertarian County Committees are organized by township and ward.

Republican County Committee

Chairperson: Victor Gunn
Vice-Chairperson: Debbie Griffin
Secretary: Erin Windbigler
Treasurer: Jerry Keele
Deputy Treasurer: Doug Austin

Friedheim
Committeeman: Michael Harvell
Committeewoman: Carole S. Harvell

Oak Ridge
Committeeman: Andrew David (Drew) Blattner
Committeewoman: Ashley Blattner

Byrd 1
Committeeman: Allen Moss Jr
Commiteewoman: Debbie Griffin

Byrd 2
Committeeman: Leonard Fritz Sander Jr.
Committeewoman: Marsha Sander

Byrd 3
Committeeman: Mike Steinhilber
Committeewoman: Dena Babb

Byrd 4
Committeeman: Mark Sander
Committeewoman: Alexia Sander

Byrd 5
Committeeman: Rob Bryant
Committeewoman: Jeanne Bryant

Byrd 6
Committeeman: Fred Barnard
Committeewoman: Barbara J. Barnard

Brown Owl
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Campster
Committeeman: Mike Kasten
Committeewoman: Priscilla Kasten

Precinct 1
Committeeman: Mark K. Slinkard
Committeewoman: Robin Slinkard

Precinct 2A
Committeeman: Charles Herbst
Committeewoman: Gail Hoffman

Precinct 2B
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Precinct 3A
Committeeman: Victor Gunn
Committeewoman: Mary V. Gunn

Precinct 3B
Committeeman: Gary J Bridges
Committeewoman:

Precinct 4A
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Precinct 4B
Committeeman: Mark J. Welker
Committeewoman: Callie Welker

Precinct 4C
Committeeman: David J. Cantrell
Committeewoman: Stacey Cantrell

Precinct 5A
Committeeman: Matthew Henson
Committeewoman:

Precinct 5B
Committeeman: Doug Austin
Committeewoman: Fran Austin

Precinct 6A
Committeeman: Reg Swan
Committeewoman: Kathy Swan

Precinct 6B
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Precinct 6C
Committeeman: Howard Brown
Committeewoman: Mary C. Kasten

Gordonville
Committeeman: Wavis Jordan
Committeewoman: Melissa A Miller

Whitewater
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Burfordville
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Hanover
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Diane Diebold

Nell Holcomb
Committeeman: David Heise
Committeewoman: Jeanne M. Heise

Oriole
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Fruitland
Committeeman: Jonathan Lintner
Committeewoman: Holly M. Lintner

New Wells
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Cynthia A. Hazelwood

Pocahontas
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Delta
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Millersville
Committeeman: James C. Roche
Committeewoman: Cindy Grothman

Democratic County Committee

Chairperson: Jonathan Kessler
Vice-Chairperson: Kara Hutchason
Secretary: Cheryl Hanschen
Treasurer: John Heisserer

Apple Creek
Committeeman: Mike Cowan
Committeewoman: Janet M. Smith

Byrd
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Byrd Ward 1
Committeeman: Jonathan Kessler
Committeewoman:

Byrd Ward 2
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Mary Harriet Talbut

Byrd Ward 3
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Byrd Ward 4
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Amanda Burgess

Cape Girardeau
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Kara Hutchason

Cape Ward 1
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 2
Committeeman: Floyd (Trae) Lockhart
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 3
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Liz Lockhart

Cape Ward 4
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Shirley Patterson

Cape Ward 5
Committeeman: J. Michael Davis
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 6
Committeeman: Michael Masterson
Committeewoman: Linda M. Sanders

Hubble
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Liberty
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Kinder
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Randol
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: Cheryl Hanschen

Shawnee
Committeeman: Gary Whitledge
Committeewoman:

Welch
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Whitewater
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Libertarian County Committee

Apple Creek
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Byrd
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Byrd Ward 1
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Byrd Ward 2
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Byrd Ward 3
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Byrd Ward 4
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Cape Girardeau
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 1
Committeeman: Kenneth Dowd
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 2
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 3
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 4
Committeeman: Pete Kerr
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 5
Committeeman: Greg Tlapek
Committeewoman:

Cape Ward 6
Committeeman: Stephen W. Smith
Committeewoman:

Hubble
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Liberty
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Kinder
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Randol
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Shawnee
Committeeman: Timothy J Doubledee
Committeewoman:

Welch
Committeeman:
Committeewoman:

Whitewater
Committeeman:
Committeewoman: